Balnabroich

Pitcarmick Building (Early Medieval)

Classification Pitcarmick Building (Early Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Stylemouth

Site Number NO15NW 47

• Parish Kirkmichael (Perth And Kinross)

Situated on a SW-facing slope within heather-covered moorland there are the remains of a substantial building. Internally it measures 20.6m WNW-ESE by up to 4m in width at each end and 7.3m in width at the centre, and its walls have been reduced to banks up to 1.6m in thickness and 0.6m in height. The entrance lies midway along the W side and adjacent to its N side there is a small annexe which measures 4.1m ENE-WSW by 3.6m within a bank 1m in thickness and 0.2m in height. At the S end of the building there is an enclosure which is defined by a low stony bank (up to 1.5m thick and 0.6m high) which springs from the E angle and returns to a point on the W side close to the S angle; the enclosure measures 12.5m E-W by about 10m internally.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 5 May 1987.

Measured Survey (1987)

RCAHMS surveyed the hut circles, field system and Pitcarmick-type buildings at Balnabroich in 1987 at a scale of 1:2500. The resultant plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:5000 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 108A).