Mains Of Persie

Building(S) (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Classification Building(S) (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NO15NW 33

• Parish Kirkmichael (Perth And Kinross)

Field Visit (14 April 1987)

1. NO 1349 5528 Situated about 15m SSW of a large cairn (NO 15 NW 31) there are the remains of a poorly-defined structure, probably a building. The NNW end and the ENE side are defined by a low bank (1.8m thick and 0.2m high) but little or nothing is visible of the bank of the S and SW. It measures at least 10m NNW-SSE by 5.4m internally and is set on a low knoll.

2. NO 1352 5528 Situated about 33m SSE of the large cairn there are the remains of a robbed enclosure measuring 8.1m NE-SW by 6.3m within a wall reduced to a turf-covered bank up to 1.9m in thickness and 0.4m in height. On the NW, where both faces are visible, the wall is 0.9m thick; the enclosure is open to the NE.

3. NO 1353 5527 Situated 5m S of (2) there are the remains of a building reduced to turf-covered wall-footings 0.8m in maximum thickness and 0.2m in height. The ENE wall is markedly bowed, and internally the building measures 15.3m in length and from 3.5m to 4.8m in breadth; no entrance is visible and the SSE end has been heavily robbed.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 14 April 1987.

Field Walking (20 January 2022 - 21 January 2022)

A historic environment assessment was required to inform a proposed planting scheme at Hill of Persie, near Bridge of Cally, Perthshire. A desk-based assessment and walkover survey was undertaken by Rathmell Archaeology between 20th and 21st January 2022, which was designed to establish a sound baseline on the historic environment within the landholding and to make recommendations on its management.

The assessment identified ten historic sites within the Hill of Persie assessment area. Their management guidance has covered protection measures for all ten of these sites. These recommendations are compliant with UKFS Historic Environment Guidelines.

Information from: Alexandria Parker-Banks and Michelle McIver (Rathmell Archaeology) 27th January 2022

OASIS ID: rathmell1-437083