Dallachy Airfield, Watch Tower

Control Tower (20th Century)

• Council Moray
  • Parish Bellie
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

The brick and concrete two storey control tower (watch tower) is situated on the W side of the airfield about 397m NE of the Dallachy Srike Wing Monument (NJ36SE 30.03). The tower now stands within a cultivated field.

The tower is of two storeys with a flat roof and measures about 11m x 10m with the viewing balcony facing NE towards the main runways. Both the balcony and roof are protected by metal guard rails. On the S elevation between the first floor and the roof is a metal ladder, which runs to and from small concrete platforms. The lower concrete platform also has a short metal guard rail.

Some of the upper openings have been blocked by breeze blocks whilst most of the others retain their metal window frames. On the E elevation is a large opening which now has a currugated iron double door, probably for use by the local farmer. The entrances have all been blocked by corrugated iron sheeting.

The control tower would appear to have been built to drawing number 343/43.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE), 29 August 2007.