Wester Drumatherty

Linear Feature (Period Unknown)

Site Number NO14SW 66

NGR Description From NO 114 411 to NO 106 415

• Parish Caputh

See also NO14SW 30.

Air reconnaissance has revealed, in addition to the roads and quarry-pits noted on NO14SW 30, a narrow linear cropmark running from the scarp at Redgole Bank towards the point where the road divided, and then continuing beside the western fork. Sections dug in 1983-4 showed this to be a flat-bottomed channel or ditch, 1.07m wide at the top and 0.84m deep, in maximum dimensions. The feature was traced for nearly 1000m across gently-undulating ground towards the NW end of the plateau. That this was an unfinished trench dug to hold a line of wooden pipes conveying water from the upper reaches of the Millhole Burn as a temporary limited provision for Inchtuthil fortress (NO13NW 5) is an interesting conjecture, which remains unproven.

L F Pitts and J K St Joseph 1985

Excavation (1993)

A linear cropmark flanking the Roman road at Wester Drumatherty was sectioned in 1983 and 1984. The feature was seen to be a channel of U-profile, about 1m wide at the lips and not more that 0.85m deep. It has been suggested (by Pitts and St Joseph) that it may have been intended to hold wooden pipes conveying water to the fortress at Inchtuthil, as part of a temporary and limited provision in the early days of construction. The right-hand branch of the road (see NO14SW 30) appears to overlie the channel at one point.

Information from RCAHMS (GSM) December 1993.

L F Pitts and J K St Joseph 1985; G S Mxwell and D R Wilson 1987.