Tir Artair

Field Boundary (Period Unassigned)

Classification Field Boundary (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Tirarthur; Morenish

Site Number NN53SE 93

• Parish Kenmore (Perth And Kinross)

This old field bank runs for a distance of 21m from NNW to SSE across the field to the S of farmstead NN53SE 90. Now spread up to 3m in thickness, it incorporates at least ten large boulders, several of which are set on edge. The largest of these boulders is 1.2m thick at base and stands 1.4m high.

The bank was described in 1912 by Cash as a ' linear setting of stones, seemingly of memorial character'. Gillies, however, wrote that 'they do not appear to have any archaeological significance. They may have formed part of an old boundary wall'. The construction of this bank bears some similarity to that of the enclosure within the remains of the farmstead to the N, and is likely to be of a similar date.

(BL00 941)

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 22 June 2000

CG Cash 1912; W Gillies 1938

Field Visit (1 December 2015)

ARCHAS Cultural Heritage Ltd were commissioned by UPM Tilhill to undertake an archaeological assessment of a roughly 100 hectare area proposed for commercial forestry planting at Morenish, near Killin at the western end of Loch Tay. Roughly 88 hectares proposed for planting lie within the boundaries of Perth and Kinross Council. The remaining 12 hectare are under the jurisdiction of Stirling Council. The baseline survey for the area is already strong, with a detailed survey undertaken by RCAHMS from the late 1990s. As a result Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust who advise Perth and Kinross Council in matters pertaining to Cultural Heritage, requested the assessment visit each of the sites previously identified in turn in order to establish their condition and significance. This information allowed a series of buffer zones to be recommended to inform the forest Planning Design. A walkover survey was completed in the 12 hectares under the jurisdiction of Stirling Council. No features of archaeological interest were noted in this area.

Information from OASIS ID: archascu1-231730 (R Cameron) 2015