Kilmuir

Site Name Kilmuir

Classification Firing Range (19th Century)-(20th Century), Firing Range (First World War), Target (19th Century)-(20th Century), Target (First World War)

Alternative Name(s) Nigg Bay; Polnicol; Cromarty Firth

Site Number NH77SE 51

• Parish Kilmuir Easter

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (30 September 2013)

Two rifle ranges are shown on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map. The range to the E was 200 yards long with the target in the field but was later expanded and the target moved to the shore making the range about 400 yards long. For the W rifle range see NH77SE 48)

Inform,ation from RCAHMS (AKK) 30 September 2013.

NH77SE 51 7600 7290

A concrete, timber and metal structure the upstanding remains of target butts. 3 target mechanisms (metal) timber and corrugated iron hut remains protected by concrete bunker cover. Sits only 5m back from cliff edge (3m to beach shingle). A stone alignment (boulders and cobbles) on the shingle beach act as a protection to site at present.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)