Millhouse, Kames Gunpowder Works

Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Cottage(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Kames Powder Mill

Site Number NR97SE 24.03

NGR Description Centred NR 9582 7073

• Parish Kilfinan

The remains of various structures linked to the production of gunpowder are situated immediately to the N of the B8000 public road and between the Craignafeoch Burn and the lade (NR97SE 24.09).

Surviving remains N of the road include Factory Cottages (see also NR97SE 24.12), watch house with to the W, a bell on a wooden post with cast iron fittings between two dolphins (NR97SE 24.16). Further N and NE were traces and walls of two press houses the remains include water wheel pits for the dusting and press houses.

Most of the cottages are occupied and in good repair. All have slated roofs.

The watch house, E of the gate (NR 95806 70717), is roofless and is use as an open store. At NR 95783 70799 is the remains of a press house consisting of one free standing rubble wall and a waterwheel pit . Other ruinous remains were noted in the immediate area. All that survives of a second press house at c.NR 9587 7079 is traces of the foundations. N of this press house (c. NR 958 709 within an area of dense vegetation are the remains of a dusting house. Traces of a waterwheel pit with rubble and brick sides were seen in the undergrowth. No trace could be seen of another powder house and a proof house noted on the mid-19th century plan of the site to the W of the entrance to the northern section (NR 9587 7074).

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), 20 April 1988