Millhouse, Kames Gunpowder Works

Site Name Millhouse, Kames Gunpowder Works

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Magazine (19th Century) - (20th Century), Storehouse(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Kames Powder Mill

Site Number NR97SE 24.01

NGR Description Centred NR 9589 7064

• Parish Kilfinan

NR97SE 24.01 centred 9589 7064

Including the structures situated to the E of the Craignafeoch Burn and S of the B8000 public road.

Within this area were found the remains of packing houses, stores, glazing houses, press houses and at least one expense magazine. A large modern cemetery has obliterated much of the remains in the central area including the course of the tramway.

The expense magazine at NR 95966 70710 stands to roof height and has an arched entrance way in the SW gable. The arched entrance has a cast-iron support. The remains of other buildings survive within this area are a Press House (NR 95923 70613), Glazing House with store (NR 96020 70663) as a high random rubble wall with adjacent footings and another glazing house (NR 95872 70596), surviving as three rubble walls and a wheel pit.

On the W side of the area, next to the Craignafeoch Burn are a further three ruinous buildings which were packing houses and a store (NR 95843 70683).

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), 19 April 1988.