Kinlochewe

Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Kinlochewe

Classification Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH06SW 25

• Parish Gairloch

NH 0577 6017 and NH 0367 6182 Post-excavation analysis was carried out on samples collected during the evaluation of two sites, a scoop site close to Glen Docherty Burn and a kiln and hollow site near Kinlochewe (DES 2005, 81). Magnetic susceptibility analysis revealed that burning had occurred in situ at the scoop site and kiln site but not in the hollow. Radiocarbon dates obtained for the scoop site date it to 15th-17th centuries AD. Dates for the hollow indicate it was in use 14th-15th centuries AD. Analysis of the archaeobotanical remains revealed roundwood charcoal from the samples from the bases of the scoops, kiln and hollow. The charcoal was predominantly from hazel and birch with some pine and vitrified wood.

The post-excavation process has allowed conclusions to be drawn on the function and date of these features. The scoop site was used for charcoal burning which in turn would have been used in the numerous small scale industries in this area. The kiln was used for burning lime which would probably have been used in agriculture as a soil fixer. The hollow was used as a receptacle for burnt lime from the kiln after it had been fired.

Sponsor: The Highland Council, Transport, Environmental and Community Services.

S Hickman, 2006