Corarnstilmore

Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN89NW 20

NGR Description Centred on

• Parish Kingussie And Insh
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

NN 830 986 - Settlement. Site identified during an archaeological survey of Glen Feshie. A total of 27 settlements (or clusters of buildings) were recorded, with a total of 293 individual archaeological features.

NN 83005 98579 - Structure A. A rectangular structure on a WNW/ESE axis measures internally 12m x 3m.

NN 82987 98543 - Kiln B. Possible limekiln constructed into a steep northwest facing bank, roughly 7m x 3m.

NN 82999 98543 - Structure C. Dished rectangular area, measures internally 8m x 4m and is 0.3-0.4m deep.

NN 83005 98545 - Sheepfold D. A circular sheepfold of 20m diameter which has been extensively robbed of stone.

NN 83019 98542 - Structure E. This rectangular platform is on a NNW/SSE axis and measures 7m x 5m.

NN 83022 98560 - Kiln F. This structure is in 2 parts and may be a possible lime kiln.

NN 83089 98610 - Structure G. One of 2 rectangular structures on a spur in the east of the settlement. On a N/S alignment and measuring 12m x 2.5m internally.

NN 83092 98626 - Structure H. Similar to and on the same alignment as G this building appears as a shallow dished rectangular platform measuring 12m x 2.5m.

NN 83047 98625 - Clearance Cairn I. A pile of stones with a diameter of 2m and height of 0.3m.

NN 83024 98659 - Structure K. Rectangular building on a NNE/SSW axis, internal measurement 13m x 4m.

NN 83052 98659 - Structure L. A depression roughly 3m in diameter and 1m deep (at the rear).

NN 83050 98685 - Structure M. Appears to be the main building and the most recently used. On a NE/SW axis it measures 18m x 4m and has a doorway in the east wall.

NN 83060 98749 - Structure N. Rectangular structure, much wasted. Appears as a platform 13m x 3m.

Sheepdip P A sheepdip (probably modern) constructed of concrete ?2.5m x 0.6m x 1m deep.