Slionanaig

Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN98NW 8

NGR Description Centred on

• Parish Alvie
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

NN 914 875 This site lies almost on the watershed / estate boundary, at an altitude of 560m and comprises two groups of structures. Site identified during an archaeological survey of Glen Feshie. A total of 27 settlements (or clusters of buildings) were recorded, with a total of 293 individual archaeological features.

NN 91427 87585 Structure A - Substantial remains of a rectangular, 2 compartment, building on a N-S axis.

NN 91478 87512 Structure B - This small rectangular structure on a N-S axis has internal dimensions of 5m x 2.5m.

NN 91460 87526 Structure C - This 2-part structure is on a E-W axis.

NN 91462 87543 Structure D - A rectangular building on a NW-SE axis, internal dimensions 7m x 2.5m.

Structure E - A 2-compartmental rectangular structure on a N-S axis, slopes gently to the north.

Structure F - A few metres to the north of previous structure this rectangular building lies on a NNE-SSW axis and has internal dimensions of 7m x 2.5m.

Structure G - A rectangular ?enclosure on a NW-SE axis, open at its north end and abutting the previous structure.

Structure / Enclosure (possible) H - A damp mossy circular depression 0.8m deep lying 2 metres to the NW of G.

NN 91439 87264 - Structure J - The westmost of two buildings is rectangular and on a N-S axis.

NN 91457 87269 Structure K - Just east of the previous building, on a slightly raised piece of ground, a rectangular building of 2 compartments on a N-S axis.

M. Marshall, October 2003.