Upper Gothens

Enclosure (Early Medieval)

• Parish Lethendy

See also NO14SE 20.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (25 March 1990 - 4 April 1990)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (8 December 1992)

The cropmark of a roughly circular enclosure has been recorded on the summit of a low hill about 150m ESE of Upper Gothens farmsteading. The narrow-ditched perimeter, which appears to be composed of a number of nearly straight sections, encloses an area about 62m in diameter. There are faint traces of the perimeter bifurcating on the SE. The character of the perimeter is uncertain, but in places its width appears to be little more than what might be anticipated for a large palisade-trench. A scatter of flints (NO14SE 20) has been recorded from the area of the site and the adjacent field. Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 8 December 1992.

Excavation (September 2000)

NO 1677 4152 A cropmark enclosure (NMRS NO 14 SE 43) was partly excavated. A scatter of flints reported from the field suggested that the site might be of Neolithic date.

In the event it was found to be an enclosure, defined by a ditch and internal palisade, with radiocarbon dating suggesting use around AD 885-1024 and to AD 1040-1259. A complex of palisade slots within the enclosure defined an inner area. An iron buckle and metalworking slag were recovered. It is suggested that the enclosure may have been the seat of an early medieval lordship.

Sponsor: Arts & Humanities Research Board.

G J Barclay 2001