Camasunary Path

Shieling (Post Medieval)

Classification Shieling (Post Medieval)

Site Number NG51NW 76

• Parish Strath
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG 5309 1795 A collapsed stone built shieling comprising an east to west aligned main cell which measures 3.60m by 3.20m over walls 1.00m thick. An entrance 0.70m wide lies in the east end. Attached to the west end of the main cell is a circular stone cell which measures 3.20m in diameter, access was by a now collapsed creep. Abutting the centre of the south side of the main cell is a second circular cell which measures 2.60m in diameter, access was again by a now collapsed creep.

NG 5309 1793 A four cell, stone built shieling comprising a north to south aligned rectangular cell which measures 4.30m by 3.20m over walls 0.75m thick. An entrance 0.50m wide lies in the north-east corner. Attached to the north end of the main cell is a circular stone cell which measures 2.00m in diameter, access was by a now collapsed creep. Abutting the centre of the south end of the main cell is a second circular cell which measures 1.80m in diameter, and attached to the south-east corner of the main cell is a third circular cell which measures 2.40m in diameter. A large boulder abuts the west side of the shieling.

Martin Wildgoose, George Kozikowski and Steven Birch, 1997.