Skye, Struan Road

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG44SE 116

• Parish Portree
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG 4685 4370 Lying under bracken cover in the centre of an open grassy area is a group of substantial stone structures belonging to at least three farmsteads. Consisting of - from north to south:

Farmstead A - The foundations of a round ended, stone and turf, structure lying on an east to west alignment which measures 15.50 metres by 7.50 metres over walls which have spread to 2.00 metres in width. There is no obvious entrance into this structure.

About 17.00 metres to the east of the long-house are the disturbed remains of a second turf and stone structure which measures approximately 6.00 metres by 5.0 metres overall.

Farmstead B - About 20.00 metres to the south of farmstead A is a small, sub-rectangular, turf and stone dyked enclosure which measures 17.00 metres north to south by 7.00 metres east to west over walls 1.50 metres thick.

Attached to the west side of this enclosure, and lying on a north to south alignment, is a stone built structure with rounded ends which measures 10.00 metres by 5.10 metres over walls of indeterminate width. There is no obvious entrance into this structure. The interior of this structure has been filled and turfed to a point level with the top of the surviving walls so as to make a tee for the old golf course.

Attached to the southern end of this 'tee', on an east to west alignment is a second stone structure, this time with rounded corners, which measures 7.30 metres by 5.10 metres over walls 1.00 metres thick. There is no obvious entrance into this structure.

Farmstead C - About 4.00 metres to the south of farmstead B, and attached to it by an enclosure dyke, is a third farmstead which lies on a north-east to south-west alignment comprising a round cornered, stone structure which measures 11.50 metres long by 5.00 metres wide at its north-east end and 4.00 metres wide at its south-west end. The walls are 1.00 metres + thick. There is no evidence into the structure.

Abutting the south-east wall of the above is a second stone structure, also on a north-east to south-west alignment, which measures 6.50 metres by 4.50 metres over walls 1.10 metres thick. Access between the two structures is via a narrow opening in the centre of the abutting walls.

Immediately to the east of the above complex is a concrete foundation which measures 4.60 metres north-west to south-east by 4.40 metres north-east to south-west. The imprint of corrugated sheeting can be seen around the outer edges of the foundation. This was probably the Club House for the old golf course.

Martin Wildgoose, December 1998.