Sutors Of Cromarty

Site Name Sutors Of Cromarty

Classification Firing Range (First World War), Firing Range (19th Century) - (20th Century), Target (19th Century) - (20th Century)

Site Number NH86NW 18

• Parish Cromarty

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (30 September 2013)

The Cromarty rifle range lies on the eastern side of the town, only about 900m from the drill hall and below the large army camp SW of the town. It is marked on the 1st and 2nd epoch map and therefore predates the First World War.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 30 September 2013.

NH86NW 18 8018 6730

Iron target holder.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)

Field Visit (21 February 2020)

The only surviving remains of the Cromarty Rifle Range is a target (NH80132 67279), which is situated within an enclosure fronting a rocky outcrop in woodland immediately N of a footpath leading W to Cromarty. It comprises a cross-braced metal box-frame, measuring 2.1m in breadth by 1.8m in height and 0.38m in thickness, which is strengthened on the E by two angled supports with feet sunk into the ground. The enclosure surrounding it, which is entered from the N, measures 6.65m from N to S by 3.67m transversely within roughly coursed stone walls 0.36m thick and up to 1.65m high.

The target is marked on the first edition of the OS 25-inch map (Cromartyshire, 1872, Sheet LXVII.9), which also shows the location of the shooting platforms at 900 yards (NH 79320 67140), 800 yards (NH 79416 67156) and 600 yards (NH 79594 67188). No trace of these remain.

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording (ATW, AKK), 21 February 2020.