Blairgowrie, Rattray, Keathbank Mill

Mill (19th Century), Museum (20th Century)

Site Name Blairgowrie, Rattray, Keathbank Mill

Classification Mill (19th Century), Museum (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Keithbank Mill; Keathbank Mill Visitor Centre; Westfield Of Rattray; Westfields Of Rattray; River Ericht

Site Number NO14NE 66

• Parish Rattray

NO14NE 66 17776 46153

(Location cited as NO 175 465). Keithbank Mill, built 1864-5. A 7-bay, 2-storey and attic main block with ancillary buildings. Driven by a wood and iron breast wheel 14ft (4.27m) wide by 18ft (5.49m) diameter by J Kerr, Dundee, 1865. A horizontal single-cylinder, drop-valve engine by Carmichael and Co., Dundee with cylinder 22 ins (0.55m) by 4ft (1.21m) stroke is kept as standby; this is supposed to have been built in 1865 and coverted to drop-valve operation.

J R Hume 1977.

Keithbank Mill is one of series of water-powered textile mills situated on the banks of the River Ericht. It dates from the 1820s, but is dominated by a two-storeyed (with basement and attic) 8-bay jute spinning mill dating from 1864-5. At the time of survey in 2002, the mill had been converted to a Visitor Centre and Heraldry Centre, but its future was uncertain. The mill was driven by a large iron-framed water wheel (4.27m wide and 5.49m diameter), which remained in situ. This was augmented by a horizontal single-cylinder, drop-valve engine by Carmichael and Co. of Dundee, which was also intact at the time of survey.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO), 2002.

Keathbank Mill Visitor Centre [NAT]