Alness, Alness Academy

Pit Group (Prehistoric), School (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Rosskeen

For associated footbridge over railway, see NH66NE 123 65951 69409

Architect: William McQuirter for Highland Regional Council

Excavation (20 November 2017 - 28 November 2017)

NH 65736 69397 An excavation was carried out, 20 – 28 November 2017, in advance of the construction of a new school building and sports pitch in an area where an evaluation (DES 18, 127) had uncovered an area of prehistoric pits.

The evaluation and excavation phases, identified a total of 143 archaeological features, all of which were pits. The features had been significantly truncated by past ploughing activity. The pits were scattered across the site and, while some similarities were noted between groups, with possible curvilinear alignments noted, excavation did identify definitive evidence for structures. The majority of the pits were small bowl-shaped or U-shaped, some of which were interpreted as postholes, but many whose functions were unclear. There were a few large pit features, including three probable firepits, two of which contained prehistoric artefacts, and a keyhole-shaped pit containing a significant amount of carbonised material and fire-cracked stones. The site probably represents multiple phases of prehistoric occupation.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Hub North and the Highland Council

Lindsey Stirling – AOC Archaeology Group

(Source: DES Volume 19)

Trial Trench (18 September 2017 - 11 October 2017)

NH 65910 69320 (centred on) An evaluation was carried out, 18 September – 11 October 2017, in advance of the construction of a new school building to the N of an area where significant prehistoric archaeology has been recorded. A total of 32 trenches were excavated across two areas of the development: to the SE in an area of playing fields and to the NW of the current school building. While the SE area contained only modern field drains, probably due to truncation of the site during construction of the playing fields, the NW area contained a cluster of 25 pits, interpreted as potentially prehistoric in date on the basis of struck flint and carbonised material recovered. Excavation and analysis in advance of development was recommended.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: The Highland Council