Geneva: Mull Of Kintyre, North Channel

Craft (19th Century)

Site Name Geneva: Mull Of Kintyre, North Channel

Classification Craft (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 'On The East Side Of The Mull Of Kintyre'; Mull Of Cantyre; Firth Of Clyde; Outer Clyde Estuary

Site Number NR60NW 8038

NGR NR

NGR Description Unlocated

• Parish Maritime - Argyll And Bute
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NR60NW 8038 unlocated

NLO: Mull of Kintyre [name: NR 612 058].

Queenstown [Co. Cork, Eire], 4th Oct. [recd., 4th, per M.T. at 12.10]. The GENEVA, of London, from Quebec to Antwerp, with oak, was abandoned in a sinking state 24th Sept., in lat. 46 N lon. 34 W: crew brought in here by the LOUISA (Pruss. brig), from New York.

Source: LL, No. 15,131, London, Saturday, October 4 1862

Greenock, ----. [recd., 15th, per M.T. at 10.57]. A large ship is on shore on the Mull of Cantyre [Kintyre], and expected to become a wreck. The life-boat has been sent from Campbeltown to assist. The FLYING DUTCHMAN (tug) has also been sent to the spot.

Source: LL, No. 15,140, London, Wednesday, October 15 1862

Glasgow, 15th Oct. The vessel on Cantyre is the GENOVA of GENEVA, of London, timber laden: she has gone to pieces.

Source: Additional Intelligence, LL, No. 15,140, London, Wednesday, October 15 1862.

Campbeltown, 14th Oct. The GENEVA, of London, which was totally wrecked last night on the East side of Cantyre [Kintyre], was found derelict off Newfoundland by a vessel which put five hands on board, four of whom were lost: the other will make a report tomorrow: great part of her cargo has been secured along shore.

Source: Additional Intelligence, LL, No. 15,141, London, Thursday, October 16 1862.

Swansea, 15th Oct. The WATERWITCH (brig), arrived here from Limerick, reports speaking, on the 9th Oct., off the Blaskets, the GENEVA, derelict vessel, timber laden, in charge of the mate and four men form the barque ST. MICHAELS, who were trying to take her into Limerick.

Source: LL, No. 15,141, London, Thursday, October 16 1862.

Glasgow, 21st Oct. Accounts from Ayr of this day's date state that the greater part of the side of a vessel, supposed to be part of the GENOVA, of London, which was wrecked 13th Oct., on the Cantyre [Kintyre] coast, had come ashore.

Source: Additional Intelligence, LL, No. 15,146, London, Wednesday, October 22 1862.

Arran, 25th Oct. Some oak logs have been washed ashore here, supposed to be from the GENEVA, of London, wrecked on Cantyre [Kintyre].

Source: LL, No. 15,151, London, Tuesday, October 28 1862.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10260).

(No classification specified: cargo cited as timber, and date of loss as 13 October 1862). Geneva: this vessel was wrecked on the East side of the Mull of Cantyre [Kintyre].

Registration: London.

(Location of loss cited as N55 20.00 W5 30.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary, being derived from the unverified location of loss that is cited by Whittaker.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 February 2007.

Loss (13 October 1862)