Ballachulish, Ballachulish Station, Engine Shed

Engine Shed (19th Century)-(20th Century), Goods Yard (19th Century)-(20th Century)

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Lochaber)
  • Former District Lochaber

Photographed in advance of demolition and the construction of new housing.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), Fberuary 2007

The original wooden engine shed, altered to a garage following closure of the railway is situated about 73m NW of the former railway terminus (now the local surgery). It measures about 22.8m by 10.5m overall and is constructed of wood, a slated roof with short clerestory. It has been altered for use as a garage since closure in 1962. Additional windows and doors have been cut into the elevation and gables to allow use as a motor repair and garage business.

Originally built as a two road engine shed with turntable immediately to the NW.

The present owner stated that he believed that the building had been moved from its original position at some time during the last twenty years. The turntable pit which was immediately to the NW of the original site of the engine shed was filled in, but accroding to the owners still survives under rubble. Examination of the vertical air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK 287, 3243-3244, flown 29 August 1947, OS 64.65, 001, flown 18 June 1964 and All Scotland Survey 17 88 151-153, flown June 1988), would suggest that the engine shed remained in its original position until the 1988 date at least.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE), 2 February 2007

The engine shed was demolished in 2013 and the site redeveloped.