Coin Hill

Site Name Coin Hill

Classification Pit(S) (Prehistoric), Pit Enclosure (Prehistoric)(Possible), Ring Ditch(S) (Prehistoric), Roundhouse(S) (Prehistoric), Souterrain(S) (Prehistoric), Unenclosed Settlement (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Hallhole; Coinhill; Hall Hole

Site Number NO13NE 56

NGR Description Centred NO 1785 3926

• Parish Caputh

Aerial Photographic Transcription (16 January 1989 - 26 January 1989)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (8 December 1992)

NO13NE 56 Centred NO 178 392

Air photography has recorded the cropmarks of at least four 'interrupted ring-ditches' on the slopes of Coin Hill and immediately NW of Hallhole steading; they measure up to 22m in internal diameter. Some of the photographs yield considerable detail, revealing, in one case, a round-house (measuring some 13m in diameter) within the interior, and, in another, a crescent. Numerous other arcs, linear features and maculae are also visible.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 8 December 1992.

Archaeological Evaluation (11 July 2011)

NO 1794 3920 (centred on) An evaluation was undertaken on 11 July 2011 in advance of the construction of three grain silos. The site was considered sensitive as it is adjacent to the SE side of the scheduled ancient monument at Coin Hill (SAM 6952), a prehistoric settlement site consisting of roundhouses and souterrains. Three trenches, each 5m long by 2m wide, were excavated, covering 6% of the available area. A large unworked boulder was identified as an in situ glacial erratic and the excavations recorded nothing of archaeological significance.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: The Meikleour Trust

Alder Archaeology Ltd, 2011

Geophysical Survey (22 February 2012 - 23 February 2012)

NO 1794 3920 A flux-gate gradiometer survey was undertaken 22–23 February 2012 at Hallhole Farm in advance of proposed development work. The survey crossed the scheduled ancient monument of Coin Hill, a concentration of prehistoric settlement remains identified as cropmarks, including souterrains and ring ditches. At total of 1.53ha was surveyed along the southern boundary of an arable field using a sampling density of 0.25 x 1m. Key discoveries included a possible souterrain with associated roundhouse(s) within the scheduled area and a potential pit-defined enclosure outside the scheduled area. Several possible pits, sections of ditches and undefined cut features were also noted. A small number of worked flints were retrieved from the surface of the ploughsoil.

Archive: RCAHMS and PKHT (intended)

Funder: Alder Archaeology Ltd and Meikleour Trust

Oliver JT O’Grady, OJT Heritage

2012

Watching Brief (16 January 2017 - 3 March 2017)

WB and excavation of 80m x 41m rectangle in advance of the construction of an agricultural store, 700m from Cleaven Dyke. Neolithic pits and postholes, ceramic and lithics assemblage.

In advance of the construction of an agricultural storehouse 700m S of the Cleaven Dyke Neolithic earthwork and in a landscape rich in archaeological sites, a watching brief was maintained on ground stripping operations, during which finds of prehistoric pottery were made. As a result, a full excavation was conducted within an area measuring 80m x 41m and sloping from 48.382m AOD in the NE corner to 47.637m AOD in the SW corner, with the highest point being 48.432m AOD along a gravel ridge along the W of the site, with a total of 49 anthropogenic features recorded, 43 of prehistoric origin. The features consisted of pits and postholes cut directly into a predominantly gravel subsoil, with four main clusters noted. The two clusters across the N of the site, which included a possible structure represented by four postholes, produced pottery of Early and Middle Neolithic date, apart from two pits from which fragments of Bronze Age collared urns were recovered. The clusters in the centre of the site produced Late Neolithic Grooved Ware of the Durrington Walls type. One or two features in the centre appeared to have been cut through a knapping floor and possibly other domestic waste, since they contained considerable quantities of flint debitage and numerous small potsherds, some charred. The central groups also produced worked lithics dominated by Yorkshire flint, while the N groups contained far fewer lithics, mostly of quartz. Processing of bulk soil samples recovered grains of naked barley and emmer wheat, the majority from a pit in the N of the site which also contained Early Neolithic pottery and quartz tools, while hazelnut shells were found to be present throughout the site. Seeds of flax, cleaver and vetch were also noted. Five calibrated radiocarbon dates were obtained: SUERC-74463 (GU44641) 3626-3526 cal BC, NE of site; SUERC-74468 (GU44643) 3552-3377 cal BC, NE of site; SUERC-74469 (GU44644) 2833-2635 cal BC, E centre of site; SUERC- 74467 (GU44642) 2469 cal BC, E centre of site; SUERC-74470 (GU44645) 2512-2350 cal BC, E centre of site. Five main phases of prehistoric activity were represented by the remains, beginning in the Early Neolithic and ending in the Early Bronze Age, spanning perhaps as much as 1500 years.

Information from OASIS ID: alderarc1-298731 (C Fyles) 2017