Meikleour

Enclosure(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Enclosure (Prehistoric)

Classification Enclosure(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Enclosure (Prehistoric)

Site Number NO13NE 33

• Parish Caputh

Field Visit (27 February 1969)

The site of an enclosure is situated on a level area in a low-lying arable field at NO 1617 3979. There are no traces on the ground. Sited from St Joseph AP and ground control and inspection.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 27 February 1969.

Excavation (1981)

Examination of a sub-rectangular enclosure identified from RCAHMS air photographs of 1976 (PT/4721-2) showed conclusively that, despite its superficial resemblance to a watch-post of the adjacent Blackhill type, as well as its proximity to the Cleaven Dyke (NO13NE 89) the work was not of Roman origin. It had been defended by a rampart of spoil upcast from an enclosing ditch of V-section measuring c.3.3m in width and 1m deep, and was probably a homestead of prehistoric date; its axial dimensions within the ditch were 26m from NE to SW by 22m transversely. The interior appeared to contain traces of a shallow ring-ditch house.

G S Maxwell 1981

Aerial Photographic Transcription (17 January 1989)

An aerial transcription was produced from oblique aerial photographs. Information from Historic Environment Scotland (BM) 31 March 2017.

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (8 December 1992)

Air photography has recorded the cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure about 480m NE of Meikleour Cross. It measures 36m by 24m internally and appears to have opposed entrances in each of the longer sides. Although no evidence of its date and function can be seen, its proximity to the Cleaven Dyke (NO13NE 89) and other ritual and ceremonial monuments suggests that it may have been a mortuary enclosure. Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 8 December 1992.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (7 January 2016)

Two possible circular enlcosures southeast of NO13NE 43 transcribed on an oblique aerial photograph PT 14732. The two possible enclosures have 1m wide ditches and an internal diameter of c. 50m. The ditch is not as well defined as the rectilinear enclosure to the northwest and does not appear on later aerial photographs.

Information from HES (OA) 7 Janurary 2016.