Dirdhu

Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Corn Drying Kiln (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval)

• Parish Abernethy And Kincardine
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

NJ02SE 37 NJ 08552 20273.

This farmstead, which comprises the remains of five buildings, a corn-drying kiln, an enclosure and areas of relict cultivation remains, are situated on a SW-facing slope above the Allt Catanach.

Four of the buildings are arranged in a NW and SE aligned row, though the main axis of two of them is NE and SW, and the fifth lies immediately E. One of the row of four overlies an earlier structure, but the SE end of the fifth building is overlain by a later building. All of the buildings have been reduced to grass-grown footings no more than 0.3m in height. They range in size from 5.3m to 9m in length and at least three contain more than one compartment. The corn-drying kiln (NJ 08499 20420), which lies 130m NW of the buildings, has been set into a WSW-facing slope, with its flue on the W. The interior measures about 2.5m in diameter by 0.5m in depth and is choked with boulders. The kiln, the buildings and the fragmentary rig-and-furrow, which is visible between the two, are all probably broadly contemporary. However, the date of a small enclosure (NJ 08581 20219), which lies 30m SSE of the buildings is unknown.

Two buildings are depicted at this location on a map entitled 'Plan of the lands and lordship of Abernethy, heritably belonging to James Grant Esq of Grant' by George Taylor, land surveyor, Inverness, 1772 (RHP 3964/1 (25). However, neither any of the buildings nor the limekiln are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet XLVIA). Nothing is now visible of the lime kiln (NJ 08698 20203), which stood 130m SE of the buildings and is depicted on the 1st edition of the map.

Visited by RCAHMS (PMcK) 24 August 2006.