Perth, City Hall

Spindle Whorl

Site Name Perth, City Hall

Classification Spindle Whorl

Site Number NO12SW 9

• Parish Perth

(NO 1186 2354). No. 1481 in the Museum Index is a rudely decorated spindle whorl, 1 3/8" in diameter, found in 1909, during the excavations on the site of the City Hall, Perth. It was donated by Mr A Gray in 1917. (Acc No. PMAG 1481)

J Asher 1923.

NO 1187 2354 SUAT Ltd was commissioned by Alan Baxter and Associates on behalf of their client Wharfside Regeneration Perth Ltd to undertake a watching brief on boreholes and test pits in the former Perth City Hall in advance of proposed redevelopment of the building. The work was undertaken in June 2006. The former Perth City Hall lies in the core of the medieval burgh, just to the W of the former graveyard of St John's Kirk. The watching brief monitored three test pits and two boreholes made through the floor of the main hall, and four test pits made through the concrete floor of the basement. The boreholes revealed archaeology extending down to at least 5m below the floor level of the main hall. In the basement one test pit revealed archaeological deposits just below make up for the concrete floor, but other test pits had hit modern brickwork below the concrete floor. Water flooded the bottoms of these pits, making positive identification of deposits difficult. The results of the watching brief will inform the requirement for necessary archaeological work during the development.

Report lodged with NMRS.

Sponsor: Wharfside Regeneration Perth Ltd