Westray, Old Manse

Cemetery(S) (Viking)

Classification Cemetery(S) (Viking)

Site Number HY44SW 7

NGR Description HY c. 43 42

• Parish Westray

Izat described 'two remarkable graves by the sea-shore, at half an English mile from the manse (Old Manse: HY 4376 4272). The one of these graves is large, the other of small size; the latter, which is some distance from the larger grave, is placed within a small circle of stones, which is equal to the surface of the grave. The position of these graves is from N-S with four grey stones set on edge, and placed at equal distances from one another and in a cross direction from one end of the grave to the other....

That these places are sepulchres of the dead, there can be no doubt; the minister of Westray saw on this ground (which consists entirely of sand) different human bones, and particularly a skull, pretty entire'.

Statistical Account (OSA) 1795.

Armit reports an extensive field on the south side of Westray in which occur scattered graves similar to the Viking cemetery (HY44NW 13) and states, 'It is ascertained that these graves were not known to the inhabitants, until high gales of wind carried away the surface' which was light and sandy.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845.

Armit's is probably the same site at Izat's and it would appear to be a Viking cemetery, the most likely site (half-a-mile from the manse) seeming to be the area immediately north of Mae Sand 8HY 443 427) although the RCAHM suggest the Links of Tuquoy (HY 45 43) because of the similarity of that site to the Links of Trenabie. (HY44NW 13)

No further information

Visited by OS (RL) 1 July 1970.

Old Manse unlocated HY44SW 7

Half a mile from the Old Manse (HY 4376 4270) Rev J lzat described 'two remarkable graves by the sea shore'. One was large; the other, some distance away, was small, and was set within a small circle of stones.

(Stat. Acct., xvi, 1795, 263-4; RCAHMS 1946, ii, p. 355, No. 1046; OR 763).