Perth, Stanners Island, Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) The Stanners; River Tay; Perth, Old Bridge

Site Number NO12SW 77

• Parish Perth

(NO 1213 2372) Bridge (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, (1959)

For (successor and present) Perth and Queen's Bridges (NO 1212 2387 and NO 1211 2343), see NO12SW 149 and NO12SW 264 respectively.

A bridge over the Tay was begun in 1605 and completed in 1617. It passed north-easterly over the lower part of 'Stanners Island'; it failed to withstand the floods and in 1621 only one broken arch was left standing.

R S Fittes 1879.

(Location cited as NO 122 237). Stanners Island, Kinnoull ph., medieval bridge footing, possible. A line of white water running diagonally NE from the foot of the High Street to Stanners Island was noted on the River Tay. Low tide and drought made examination of this line with Stanners Island possible. An area of roughly dressed masonry and several large timbers were noted. Three of the timbers were 0.2m by 0.3m in section and were angled down into the river bed. It was possible that these timbers were part of the footings of one of the medieval bridges across the Tay. No dating evidence was found.

Sponsors: SDD (AM), SUAT.

L Ross and R M Spearman 1982a.