Mazeppa: Dunnet Head, Pentland Firth

Schooner (19th Century)

Dunnet Bay [name centred ND 198 704]

Thurso [name: ND 115 687]

Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheets or ND27NW.

Thurso, 30th June. The MAZEPPA (schr.), of and for Christiania [Oslo], from Ayr, with coals, went on shore on Dunnet Head during a fog at 3 a.m., and will be a total wreck. Her hull is under water, and being dismantled: crew saved.

Source: LL, No. 16,293, London, Monday, July 2 1866.

Wick, 30th June. A fishing vessel arrived here from Stornoway, reports having passed this morning two large barques on shore at Dunnet head, near the Light-house: and an Aberdeen schooner on shore on Duncansby head: the schooner, coal laden, was being dismantled. Thick fog in Pentland Firth since yesterday.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 11062).

(Classified as schooner, with cargo of coal: date of loss cited as 30 June 1866). Mazeppa: this vessel was wrecked on the W side of Dunnet Head, near the lighthouse. Capt. Oppegaard.

Registration: Christiania [Oslo].

(Location of loss cited as N58 40.0 W3 24.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location and map sheet assigned to this record are essentially tentative. Dunnet Head Lighthouse (ND27NW 5.00) is at ND 20273 76775.

The date cited is apparently that of report, rather than loss.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 9 November 2006.