Braemar, Tomintoul Farm

Cottage (19th Century), Croft (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Tomintoul Croft; Downie's Cottage

Site Number NO19SE 63

• Parish Crathie And Braemar
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

Field Visit (11 July 2015)

NO 14410 90450 Early to mid 19th century crofting cottage with existing heather thatched roof underneath a corrugated iron covering. The heather thatch has been largely undisturbed since the corrugated iron roof covering was put in place at the turn of the 20th century, therefore the exact condition of the thatch is unknown. Small sections of the heather are visible from various locations within the interior of the building, from behind the timber boarding, and in one location on the exterior at the eaves where the cottage joins the porch extension. The owners recall seeing an old photograph of the cottage before the corrugated iron was installed, that showed the heather thatch being covered in timber boards, but whether the thatch still exists is unclear. The thatch has been secured by wires that come down underneath the eaves and attach to the external wall surface by metal pins. The cottage is currently being renovated and turned into a holiday let, however, the thatch and corrugated iron will be retained.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 11 July 2015, survey no.005