Culzean Castle, Gazebo Court

Wall (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Ayrshire
  • Parish Kirkoswald
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

NS 2340 1036 Gazebo Court. A small excavation was undertaken in July 2005 in front of the Old Stables Café, where a

test pit had located the remains of a possible drystone wall. With the help of volunteers, excavation revealed a 5m length of wall constructed of at least seven large granite boulders, up to 0.45m high, with courses of sandstone in between. The collapse of this wall appears to run under the courtyard wall (built in the 1790s). The collapse also sealed a layer of burnt and unburnt animal bone and charcoal. A single flake of flint was recovered.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: NTS.

D Alexander 2005

Architecture Notes

Small gazebo at the edge of the stable court perched above the cliff. Known to have been complete by 1789, assumed to be part of the Adam redevelopment. Known at some stage in its past to have been a slaughterhouse, it was roofless for some time until its restoration in the early 2000's.

Photographed in 2009 on behalf of the Buildings of Scotland publications.

RCAHMS (CAJS) 2009.

Aerial Photography (1 May 2007)

Excavation (2 July 2011 - 9 July 2011)

NS 2340 1031 Volunteers on a National Trust for Scotland Thistle Camp undertook trial trenching and survey work, 2-9 July 2011, in the Gazebo Court and on Gas House Brae to the N of the castle at Culzean. In the Gazebo Court a small trench 3m long by 1.5m wide was excavated to the E of the Gazebo and up against the courtyard wall (NS 2340 1035) where there was a drainage hole cut through it. No significant buried deposits were encountered and all of the material down to a depth of 0.7m was recent, although it included a mix of 19th- and 20th-century material and a large assemblage of window glass. On the Gas House Brae a single trench was excavated at the base of the early 20th-century rubbish chute (NS 2340 1031). The trench located the foundation for a side wall of the chute and a large assemblage of late 19th- and early 20th- century artefacts, including a few small ceramic balls from some form of board game and the ceramic arm of a child’s dolly. Another two smaller test pits were excavated within the woodland downslope of the rubbish chute and at the base of the cliff upon which the Gazebo stands. No structural remains were uncovered but the higher of the two test pits included a flake of flint.

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland and EAFS

The National Trust for Scotland, 2011