Allt A Mhadaidh

Cairn (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Name Allt A Mhadaidh

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number NH27SW 5

• Parish Lochbroom

A survey was undertaken of a number of cairns: NH 21890 74380 A mound, mostly heather-covered, is situated

between the river and the track, about 7m from the bank of Allt a Mhadaidh, in a small strath with wide fertile grassy edges to the water. There is fairly flat, possibly cultivatable, land to the SE on the other side of the river. Beyond the strath the land is rocky, mountainous and boggy.

The mound is roughly oval, c 35 x 30m with an axis SSE-NNW, and is about 6m high. It seems to be on a platform and is partly surrounded by a ditch. The ditch is especially visible on the E side as a grassy strip bounded on the outer edge by a low bank. Beyond the ditch are peat hags. On the W side the ditch, if present, has disintegrated into peat hag, and there is no ditch on the river (SSE) side.

The top of the mound has a hogback shape. If there is a chamber it might be under this area. There is a break in slope below the hogback. To the S of the mound are large stones possibly forming a built corner, in front of a massive angled stone. There are some outline marks on this stone, possibly developed from natural cracks on the surface. Below this stone are three heather-covered stepped ledges or platforms, built into the S end of the mound. There is a blocking slab on the SE with stones built across its front, possibly a forecourt. Behind this blocking slab is a void. This may be a

Neolithic chambered cairn.

A Welti, D Welti and J Kenworthy 2005