Strathmashie Community Heritage Project

No Class (Event)

Site Number NN59SE 79

NGR Description Centred NN 5840 9105

• Parish Laggan
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

NN 5840 9105 (centre) A survey between January and October 2005 of Strathmashie Community Forest near Laggan formed the first stage of a project that could ultimately result in the creation of a heritage trail within Strathmashie Forest. The majority of the survey was conducted within commercial forestry plantation and consisted of a detailed desk-based assessment and a subsequent walkover survey. This was complemented by more detailed site and

topographic survey with EDM and plane table. Local volunteers formed an integral part of the project and were involved and trained during every stage. Overall, 93 sites were recorded during the survey.

The majority of sites recorded relate to either medieval or later rural settlement (MoLRS) or the activity of the Newfoundland Overseas Forestry Unit (NOFU) who operated in the forest during WW2. The Scheduled Ancient Monument of Dun da Lamh was located, but was not subject to survey during this project due to recent work (DES 2002, 74).

The most substantial remains encountered are outlined hereafter. The settlement of Druim an Aird is mentioned in documentary and cartographic sources as far back as the late 16th century. Remains today consist of a large number of ruined buildings, most likely 18th and 19th century, that appear to form two groups each centred around an enclosure and drying kiln. The groups themselves show signs of different phases of use. Outlying buildings may indicate earlier phases of more dispersed settlement.

Tirfadoun was similarly noted in 16th-century documents and maps. The remains today appear to exhibit a more dispersed settlement pattern compared to Druim an Aird, with numerous buildings and dykes being spread out beneath the eastern slopes of Dun da Lamh.

Numerous isolated buildings, dykes, drying kilns and shielings were also recorded during the survey. The most substantial NOFU remains encountered were three camps and two sawmills. The camps, at Macoul, Blargie Beg and

beneath Dun da Lamh, primarily consisted of turf-covered concrete platforms and related dumps and drains. The sawmills at Achduchil and Wester Strathmashie consisted of concrete saw pits and related features, light gauge railway remains and sawdust heaps. Remains of a light gauge railway were also recorded in other areas of the forest

away from the mills, showing that NOFU used them to transport wood throughout the forest as well as at the mills.

Report lodged with Highland SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: Laggan Heritage.