Laikenbuie

Bank (Earthwork) (Period Unknown), Cairnfield (Period Unknown), Ring Cairn (Iron Age)

Site Name Laikenbuie

Classification Bank (Earthwork) (Period Unknown), Cairnfield (Period Unknown), Ring Cairn (Iron Age)

Site Number NH95SW 55

• Parish Auldearn
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

Excavation (2003 - 2006)

NH 9086 5220 Laikenbuie Ring Cairn was excavated between 2003 and 2006. It lies to the NE of Laikenbuie Cairn Field (DES 2007). During excavation samples were taken from the fill of a small hole near the centre of the ring cairn and from the early land surface under boulders forming the ring of the cairn. The samples were analysed by Reading University and radiocarbon dated by SUERC. The date from the hole was obtained from a mixture of quercus and corylus charcoal (SUERC-16910) and gave a date of 2465+35 BP. The date from the early land surface beneath the ring was obtained from corylus charcoal (SUERC-16909) and gave a date of

2440+35 BP. At a 68.2% probability the dates are 550–480 BC and 525–455 BC. The dates are Early Iron Age.

These dates correspond with the latest of four dates obtained from Balnuaran of Clava S ring cairn 2420+45 BP

(AA25259) (Bradley 2000) and with two dates obtained at the excavations of Kerb Cairn IIA Sands of Forvie 2565+140 BP (GU-1824) and 2510+125 BP (GU-1826) (Ralston 2000).

Laikenbuie Ring Cairn is in the Clava tradition of monuments. It is similar in form and size to Balnuaran of Clava S (DES 2007). It is interesting that both these monuments had been considered previously to be Iron Age hut circles. Richard Bradley’s investigation published in 2000 proved that Balnuaran of Clava S was not a hut circle but a ring cairn, a similar result to our excavation at Laikenbuie. Three of the dates obtained at Balnuaran of Clava S Ring Cairn indicate activity there in the Late Bronze Age, though these earlier dates may indicate residual material. The fourth, later, date corresponds with the Early Iron Age dates obtained at Laikenbuie Ring Cairn and may indicate that the two cairns are contemporary (R Bradley pers com). Bradley suggests that Balnuaran of Clava S was part of a secondary phase of monument building at Balnuaran of Clava more than a thousand years later than the earlier monuments (Bradley 2000).

At Laikenbuie Ring Cairn we felt that elements in its design suggested that reflections of the earlier Clava monuments were being incorporated into the design of the later monument. From its typology we had thought the cairn to be Late Bronze Age but it has turned out to be Early Iron Age. It is interesting to note that Kerb Cairn IIA at the sands of Forvie also seems to reflect the earlier tradition of Recumbent Stone Circles in the surrounding area. It has a large flat stone making up the major part of its southern kerb, as do the RCS’s. The

excavation raises the question of whether these earlier traditions were being incorporated by the later monument builders with similar ideologies, or whether the builders were copying the form of degraded earlier monuments, seen in the landscape, without an understanding of the concepts of the earlier builders.

Bradley, R 2000 The good stones. A new investigation of the Clava Cairns. Edinburgh: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.

Ralston, I 2000 Excavations of second and first millennia BC Mains on the Sands of Forvie, Slains, Aberdeenshire. Aberdeen: O’Dell Memorial Monograph No 28.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: HRC SMR (intended)

Sponsor: Funded by Nairnshire Committee

Ronnie Scott and Annette Jack (NOSAS), 2008

Project (October 2005)

NH95SW 55 NH9086 5220

Geophysical survey NH 9086 5220 Magnetometer and resistance survey in October 2005 located several of the upstanding cairns; the results were limited, however, by ground disturbance caused by cattle. Several of the cairns seem to have compacted surfaces surrounding and potentially linking them. One feature to the NW of the survey

area appears to be bounded by a slight ditch, possibly indicating the presence of a barrow, although later dumping could be an alternative interpretation.

Archive to be deposited in Highland SMR.

Sponsor: Highland Council.

D Hodgson 2005

Resistivity (October 2005)

Geophysical survey NH 9086 5220 Resistivity survey.

D Hodgson 2005

Magnetometry (October 2005)

Geophysical survey NH 9086 5220 Magnetometry survey.

D Hodgson 2005

Excavation (2007)

NH 9086 5220 Laikenbuie cairn field lies on a gently sloping S facing promontory. To the S, W and E are glacial meltwater channels. It lies approximately 60m above sea level. The geology on which it lies is glacial till overlying an outcrop of pink coarsegrained granite. The surrounding area is predominately old middle red sandstone. Only the eastern part of the promontory has been cleared in recent times of heavy gorse and 47 cairns have been identified. Aerial photography suggests there may be more to the W in the uncleared part of the site. The cairns range in size from 5 to 7m across. Many are low mounds and some have dished centres. A 10m circular cairn lies to the NE of the cairn field and appears to define its Northern limit. Excavation revealed that this cairn was a small kerbed ring cairn with three additional small round cairns superimposed on the ring. It appears to be of a type identified as possibly of the late Bronze Age, similar in size and construction to Balnuaran of Clava S 17km to the W. (Bradley 2000).

A bank to the W of the site and two of the cairns in the field, one dished and one round, were also investigated. The dished cairn appears to have been built deliberately in this form.

The other cairn consisted of stones laid on a mound of yellow earth. There was an undefined deposit of heavily impregnated charcoal in this mound just above the early land surface. The bank consisted of stones laid on a low bank of soil with shallow ditches to either side. Radiocarbon dates are being obtained for the ring cairn.

Funder: Nairnshire Committee.