Edinburgh, Jeffrey Street, Canongate

No Class (Event)

Site Name Edinburgh, Jeffrey Street, Canongate

Classification No Class (Event)

NT 260 737 A watching brief was carried out between November 2004 and April 2005 during the excavation of service trenches along Jeffrey Street and the Canongate in Edinburgh's Old Town.

Late medieval deposits were found 70cm below the road surface at the SE end of Jeffrey Street, as well as the extent of heavy modern truncation resulting from the late 19th-century construction of the street. Towards the NW end of Jeffrey Street, a coursed sandstone wall was uncovered. Observed largely in section, the wall was aligned NE-SW. The alignment and depth of overlying made-up ground suggest that this is the remains of a boundary wall or building associated with the original properties demolished during the building of Jeffrey Street. No dating evidence was found in

relation to this wall. A single sherd of locally made White Gritty ware, probably dating to the late 15th or 16th century, was recovered at the SE end of Jeffrey Street, near the High Street.

During the excavation of the trench along the Canongate, from the junction with St Mary's Street and Jeffrey Street to the junction with Calton Road, no archaeologically significant finds or deposits were identified. Although the trench crossed the location of the Flodden Wall's Netherbow Port, no evidence was found to suggest the remains of this structure.

Report lodged with Edinburgh SMR.

Sponsor: GMJV for Scottish Water Solutions.