Rynafeorack

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Rinafeorack, Tom Buidhe

Site Number NJ02SW 16

• Parish Abernethy And Kincardine
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

This farmstead, which is situated on a steep, S-facing slope in an area of rough pasture on the N bank of the Allt Mor, comprises a cottage, with a range immediately below it. The cottage has been set into the slope to a depth of at least 1m and its wall still stands to a height of 2m in places. The entrance is in the S side and there is a window on the N. The range, which lies 8m S of the cottage and has also been set into the slope to a depth of 1m, contains two compartments, both reduced to footings. Nothing is now visible of two small buildings, which respectively stood immediately SW and SE of the cottage and, along with the two surviving buildings, are depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet XLVI). Except for the range, all the buildings are shown roofed on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (1903, sheet XLVI).

Rynafeorack is recorded in the Ordnance Survey Name Book (Inverness-shire No. 1, p.46) as 'a small farmsteading, dwelling house, one storey, and offices, one, all thatched and in a middling state of repair. Occupied by Mr Morrow. The property of Earl of Seafield - Castle Grant'.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 26 September 2006.