Wanderer: Soay, Skye, Cuillin Sound

Schooner (19th Century)

• Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Skye [name centred NG 45 35]

Soay [name: NG 44 12].

Formerly entered as NG42NW 8001 (unlocated).

Corry By Broadford, Isle of Skye, 3rd Jan [1856]. A schooner, supposed to be the WANDERER, of Belfast, from a Memorandum found on board, of which the following is a copy: 'Received on board the WANDERER 216 tons oatmeal, Sligo, 23rd Nov., '55. (Signed) Gilbert Paterson', was found abandoned 30th Dec., off the Island of Skye, and has been towed to the shore: should the weather continue to moderate, she may be beached, and her cargo (oatmeal) discharged.

Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 13,034, London, Monday January 7 1856.

Isle of Skye, 3rd Jan [1856]. The WANDERER, of Belfast, from Sligo to Liverpool, meal-laden, came ashore on Mis Island, 29th Dec [1855], full of water: part of the cargo has been discharged in a damaged condition, but the vessel will become a total wreck. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 9181).

(Classified as schooner, with cargo of oatmeal: date of loss cited as 29 December 1855). Wanderer: this vessel was abandoned off Soa, and stranded on Mis(?) Island, Skye.

Registration: Belfast.

(Location of loss cited as N57 15.00 W6 15.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is arbitrary, being derived from the location of loss that is cited by Whittaker. Neither 'Soa' nor 'Mis' island can be identified from the available map evidence on or near Skye, but there is a Soa Island at NM 245 193, off Iona.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 October 2006.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. 'Mis Island' is presumably to be equated with the extensive island of Soay which, per contra the above, lies to the SW of Skye, between Skye and Rhum (Rum), and across the W side of the ill-defined entrance to Loch Scavaig.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 11 August 2008.

Loss (29 December 1855)