Corriechullie

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ02SE 34

• Parish Abernethy And Kincardine
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

This farmstead, which is situated on a gentle S-facing slope 280m NE of Corriechullie farmsteading, comprises the remains of three buildings and an enclosure, all reduced to grass-grown footings. The northernmost building lies between a stream immediately to the E and the enclosure, and measures at least 12.7m from NNE to SSW by 4.4m transversely overall, though the N end of the structure is missing. The second building (NJ 06606 21332) lies 21m S of the enclosure and measures 8.6m from NNE to SSW by 4.8m transversely over all. The third building lies immediately S of the second and only parts of its W end and S side are now visible.

Corriechullie is depicted on an estate plan of about 1770 (RHP 8888), at which time it comprised a cluster of five buildings standing on the E side of a series of enclosed fields, with two further buildings about 50m to the NE. Both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet XLVIA; 1902, sheet XLVIA) show one unroofed building in the main cluster; the two other buildings were probably destroyed when the present public road was constructed in the late 19th century.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 22 August 2006.