Perth, 33-43 Canal Street

No Class (Event)

Alternative Name(s) Canal Street Ii, Peg 81

Site Number NO12SW 122

• Parish Perth

See also NO12SW 96 and NO12SW 123.

A long trench was excavated extending E from an earlier trial excavation (NO12SW 96) Across three known post-medieval properties. The properties were delineated by 'U' shaped gullies of 1cm width and between 0.75m to 1.25m deep. The modern property divisions continued the sequence of the earlier boundaries.

Late-medieval features include several pits and one clay floored stone building. Finds include a wide range of imported and local pottery, metalworking and animal bone. Notably 5 1/4 coins have been found from a number of stratified contexts. They have been placed in Perth Museum.

R M Spearman 1981; A G Reid 1985.

The finds from this excavation are held in Perth Museum under accession numbers PMAG 1987.186-210.