Perth, 116-132 High Street

No Class (Event)

Classification No Class (Event)

Alternative Name(s) King Edward Street; Pef 82

Site Number NO12SW 108

• Parish Perth

(Location cited as NO 118 236). Perth, High Street, timber buildings, metal working, pottery, bone. The remains of several timber dwellings fronting the High Street in Perth were recovered. Inside one of the structures was a series of clay hearths associated with porous ceramic dishes and light slabs suggestive of precious metal working. Layers of midden and gravel to the N of the dwellings may have been the early High Street. An excellent group of early medieval pottery, including Stamford and red painted wares, two bone combs and two bone ice skates were found. The site has been provisionally dated to the early 12th century.

Sponsors: SDD (AM), SUAT.

L M Blanchard and L Ross 1982.

A group of four 12th century timber buildings around a gravel yard, probably used for light industry, were excavated ahead of building construction in 1982. They had a complex history of repair, rebuilding, burning and disuse.

D Bowler, A Cox and C Smith 1995.

Archive accumulated for the second Perth Monograph in the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Monograph Series has been catalogued. The topic of the monograph was four excavations in Perth between 1979-1984 (21-22 Mill Street; 53-73 Kinnoull Street; 116-132 High Street; North Port, Blackfriars House). The monograph was never published and synopsis of the four excavations appeared in the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland 125 (1995). The archive includes the text for the monograph plus specialist reports, drawings considered and intended for publication, rough drafts and notes, and correspondence.

Historic Scotland Archive Project (SW) 2002

Note (2002)

The excavation archive from Perth, 116-132 High Street has been catalogued. The archive is made up of material from the watching brief (February-April 1982) and the excavation (May-June 1982). The archive consists of manuscripts, negatives, slides and drawings.