Edinburgh, 3, 4 Bristo Port, J Donald & Co, China, Glass And Earthenware Merchants

Shop (19th Century), Tenement (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 3, 4 Bristo Port, J Donald & Co, China, Glass And Earthenware Merchants

Classification Shop (19th Century), Tenement (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Bristo Place; Bristo Street

Three floors, of which two have crane hoist doors. Commercial premises (China merchants) since c.1850. Internally linked to 8,9 and 10 Bristo Place, formerly 3 Bristo Street (NT27SE 5074).

Possible site of George Inn (NT25449 73244) shown on a 1784 plan of Edinburgh by Kincaid where stage coaches departed for the south and London.

The three storey building is of a different period to that adjacent (8-10 Bristo Place), and the external division is clearly seen in Bristo Port. Internally the ground floor is at a different level to that of the Bristo Place front shop. The cellar is in two sections, that to the S has an arch in brick whilst that to the N is of stone. The wall at the N end is an addition suggesting that the cellar originally went under the street. On the E side of the cellar is a short stub wall and two stone pillars on pads support the floor above.

The upper floors apart from the crane hoist windows lack significant detail apart from fireplaces and on the 2nd floor a 'Celtic' design frieze with a similar design of mongram in a wall press and on a mahogany table.

A narrow open space survives on the E side, possibly a survival from the George Inn.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, SG), October 2006