Cairnie Mill

Ring Ditch (Prehistoric)

Site Number NO12SE 54

• Parish St Madoes

Aerial Photographic Transcription (24 November 1989)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (13 November 1989)

Aerial photography has revealed the cropmark of a disc-shaped feature about 270m NE of Cairnie Mill. It measures about 12m in diameter over all and probably indicates the position of a round house. Traces of other features have been noted in the vicinity.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 13 November 1989.

Excavation (1994)

NO12SE 54 1931 2084.

In advance of a large-scale housing development, the SUAT conducted a trial excavation to establish the origins of a circular cropmark and two ancillary features visible from aerial photography. Five trenches were excavated in arbitrary spits by machine and then hand cleaned.

Below a shallow mid-brown-grey sandy loam ploughsoil, average depth 0.3m, was a second agricultural soil, but of sandy clay matrix. This deposit was 0.2m to 0.4m in thickness. It directly overlay natural light brown, yellow, sand subsoil. The circular cropmark was identified cut into the natural subsoil and with a diameter of c 10m. The cut had slightly stepped sides sloping inward to a flat base. It contained a single homogenous sandy clay fill.

Three outer ditches were also located. Two, each c 3cm [sic] on the northern and southern sides of the main feature, were c O.4m in width and c O.3m deep. They also contained a single homogenous sandy clay fill. A 1m slot trench crossed the third ditch, which was situated 2m E of the main feature. It was 1.5m in width with a shallow depth of 0.1m. Cut into the base of this ditch was a square post hole also containing a single homogenous sandy clay fill. No dating evidence was recovered.

A sixth trench, 45m in length, was excavated c 50m to the SE of the main feature and two narrow parallel ditches c 6m apart and also0.4m in width were identified.

The cropmark was confirmed as being archaeological and a number of additional features were also identified cut into the natural sand.

Sponsor: Tayside Regional Council.

J R Mackenzie 1994x.

Excavation (1995)

NO 193 208 AOC (Scotland ) Ltd re-investigated trenches cut over a cropmark site by SUAT, and extended the trenches to explore the immediate vicinity of the cropmark. Only one trench (C) produced evidence of archaeological activity, in the form of a section of outer ring ditch relating to the cropmark. The site has subsequently been preserved by burial under geotextile and incorporated into the landscaping of the development with a Section 50 Agreement to ensure its continued preservation.

Sponsor: Mr H Imlay per Miller Hendry.

A N Smith 1995.