Glencarse

Building (Period Unknown), Pit Alignment (Prehistoric), Ring Ditch (Prehistoric)

Site Number NO12SE 29

• Parish Kinfauns

Aerial Photographic Transcription (31 December 1988)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (7 January 1993)

Air photography has revealed the cropmarks of a scatter of features along a low ridge to the N of Newtown of Glencarse. Adjacent to the public road there are traces of a pit-alignment, 100m to the NE a building is visible, and a further 80m NE a ring-ditch. This last feature coincides with a slight surface swelling, measuring 15m in diameter, and appears to contain a central pit; it may be a barrow.

The rectangular building measures about 12m in length and there appears to be an entrance flanked by pits in the rounded SW end. Only a short stretch of the pit-alignment can be defined, but the row of pits appears to turn eastwards at right-angles, and there are also traces of another line of pits cutting back across the axis of the ridge. Together they suggest a rectilinear enclosure measuring at least 45m by 30m.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 7 January 1993.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (6 October 2017)

An interpretative transcription, or mapping, of information on oblique aerial photographs was produced on 6 October 2017.