Fraserburgh Airfield, Battle H.q.

Battlefield Headquarters (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Inverallchy Airfield

Site Number NK06SW 26.06

• Parish Rathen
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

The Battle H.Q. for Fraserburgh Airfield is situated on the summit of a low mound annotated 'Tershinity' on the OS 1:10000 scale map (1975).

The earth banking has been removed from the building to reveal the observation post with the all-round viewing slit. Below ground are sleeping quarters, an office and toilet. The steel entrance hatch with ladder has been filled in to prevent access as the subterranean structure is now in a dangerous condition. The Battle HQ would appear to have been built to design number 11008/41.

The structure is shown on the current OS 1:2500 scale digital map and is visible on the immediate postwar vertical air photographs of 1946 (106G/Scot/Uk 108, 4004-4005, flown 23 May 19460 and the later 1988 series (All Scotland Survey [Jasair], 07 88 060-062, flown 6 May 1988).

Information from RCAHMS (DE) and D Gorra via e-mail to RCAHMS, July 2006

External Reference (20 July 2013)

The bunker is in fair condition, it is dry but full of rubbish. The emergency hatch is missing but the escape ladder is still in place. the main entrance steps have been backfilled with rubble and the bunker is empty of all features.

Information from M Tucknott, 20th July 2013