Singingside Hope

Linear Earthwork(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Heather Hope

Site Number NT81NW 35.02

• Parish Hownam
  • Former District Roxburgh

The northernmost of a series of three linear earthworks, or cross-dykes (see also NT81NW 35.01 and NT81NW 35), cuts off the neck of ground between Craik Moor on the N and Calroust Common to the S. The earthwork extends S for some 400m across moderate and gentle slopes between Green Cleuch and Dry Slack. It overlooks the low centre of the neck of the spur much as the third of the earthworks to the S (NT81NW 35).

The earthwork extends in a generally southerly direction from the cleuch, uninterrupted, for about 190m stopping about 10m before the modern fence line. It resumes after a 55m break, through which the braided course of The Street (NT81NW 92) passes, and continues for a further 145m terminating above the Dry Slack. Over most of its length there is a bank on the uphill (W) side of the ditch although the earthwork is present only as a ditch for the last 80m of its course towards Dry Slack. For a brief, 70m, stretch about 80m from the N end there is also a low insubstantial bank on the downhill, E, side of the ditch. Where best preserved the bank is spread to 2.5m in thickness and stands up to 0.5m in height and the ditch also measures 2.5m across and up to 0.5m in depth.

Information from RJ Mercer (University of Edinburgh) 1 April 1985

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.