Singingside Hope

Linear Earthwork(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Heather Hope

Site Number NT81NW 35.01

• Parish Hownam
  • Former District Roxburgh

The middle of three linear earthworks (see also NT81NW 35.02 and NT81NW 35.00) crosses, or controls, the narrow neck of land between Craik Moor and Calroust Common, at its lowest point, for a distance of 280m. Commencing above the head of the Singingside Hope, the earthwork runs uphill in a southerly direction, uninterrupted, over moderate slopes for 150m at which point there is a 16m gap where a braided alignment of The Street (NT81NW 92) passes through. The earthwork resumes, towards the SSW, for a further 70m before a second break, 12m to 14m wide, is again utilised by further alignments of The Street. The earthwork then continues to SSW for a further 105m, terminating above a steep SW-facing slope. For much of its course the earthwork comprises a ditch with a bank on the S, or downhill, side. The bank measures between 2.5m and 4.5m in thickness and stands up to 0.9m in height where best preserved, and the ditch averages 1.8m in width and is up to 0.75m deep. Bivallation occurs along the whole of the central section of the earthwork and for some 35m beyond the breaks. The S break, or gate, demonstrates heavier rutting and perhaps lateral movement of the drove road, with the latest alignment (cutting across the S side of the opening) leading onto Calroust Common rather than following the course of The Street. On the other hand the N gap lies more directly on the line of The Street and may be an original opening with the S break being forced through when the original route became so heavily rutted as to be impassible.

Information from RJ Mercer (University of Edinburgh) 1 April 1985

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.