Old Scone

Site Name Old Scone

Classification Quarry (Period Unknown)(Possible), Rig And Furrow(S) (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Track (Period Unknown)

Alternative Name(s) Balboughty

Site Number NO12NW 36

NGR Description From NO 115 272 to NO 117 275

• Parish Scone

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (10 October 1989)

NO12NW 36 From 115 272 to 117 275. The sinuous linear cropmark recorded by aerial photography 500m NW of Old Scone probably marks the course of an old trackway. It emerges at the SW corner of the field and close to the main road (NO 1145 2724), and climbs obliquely up a gentle SE-facing slope, before levelling out in the top of the gravel terrace and terminating at the edge of the field (NO 1173 2758). The character of the cropmarks in the SW corner of the field (NO 1148 2721) is uncertain.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 10 October 1989.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (16 January 1990)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (29 April 2008)

A macular cropmarking beside the hollow trackway may be a quarry and rig and furrow has also been recorded on the aerial photography.

Information from RCAHMS (OGS) 29 April 2008