Gargunnock, Bridgend, Iron Footbridge

Footbridge (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Stirlingshire

Not to be confused with Gargunnock, Old Bridge (NS79NW 23), which is situated adjacent to the N.

FB [NAT]

OS (GIS) AIB, June 2006.

This short footbridge crosses the Gargunnock Burn within Gargunnock village (NS79SW 11) and immediately S (upstream) from the Old Bridge (NS79NW 23).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 June 2006.

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

This bridge is a blend of ancient and modern, some parts having had an earlier existence in an iron bridge with

timber deck over the Kelty Water at Drymen (NS 5350 9630). Central Regional Council Roads Dept. recognised

the uniqueness of the cast-iron trusses, which were to be scrapped, and salvaged them for re-use at the present site. A feature of particular interest is that both the top and bottom chord members of the trusses are of hollow circular cross-section, the only known instance of this practice in a Scottish bridge. The castings, which are of uncertain date, possibly mid-19th century, are a tribute both to the pattern-makers’ art and to the workmanship of the foundry-men. The original Kelty Water bridge may have been built in 1826 by James Shanks.

The present bridge, re-erected over Gargunnock Burn in 1975, has a clear span of 28 ft 9 in. and carries a footway 4 ft wide. The deck is now of concrete.Each truss comprises eight panels, six of which are 5 ft long by 4 ft 1 in. deep, the end panels being rather shorter. They all have diagonal bracing of cruciform cross-section.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Reproduced from 'Civil Engineering Scotland - Lowlands and Borders' with kind permission from Thomas Telford Publishers.