Lismore, Eilean Nan Caorach

Kiln 1, interior of upper pot revealed by collapse. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Discussing the characteristics of Kiln 1 during a field visit, 2005. From left, Dr Paula Martin of the Morvern Maritime Centre, and Dr Stewart Nisbet and Dr John Hughes of the University of Paisley. (Colin Martin)
Kiln 2, looking upwards towards the top opening from the pot floor. (Colin Martin)
A loose example of one of the Preston Grange bricks. (Colin Martin)
Kiln 3 from the SE. Bulging and cracking of its frontage is evident. Scale 2 metres. (Colin Martin)
The quarry floor, looking E. The purpose of the long mounds is not known. (Colin Martin)
The quarry floor, looking SE. The purpose of the long mounds is not known. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Small building set against the quarry face within a walled enclosure 40 m SW of the kiln complex. It is probably an explosives magazine. Scale 2 metres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The roofed cottages, now a holiday home, were probably once bothies for lime-workers. The building to the right incorporated a high-walled enclosure probably a coal store, while the gabled building on its left side (now with corrugated roofing) is believed to have been a smithy. Another roofed building on the seaward side of the walled enclosure was probably a store for the processed lime. Kiln 1, with its levelled access causeway, is seen left of centre. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The lean-to structure on the seaward side of the enclosure was probably a store for the processed lime. (Paula Martin)
 compare
Remains of one of two wells on the island. Behind is the wide entrance to the unroofed enclosure which was probably a coal store. (Paula Martin)
 compare
Aerial photograph of Sheep Island from the SE. The three kilns and associated buildings are clustered round the small bay. A built quay is visible at the left edge of the bay, while a presumably earlier cleared strip runs up the centre of the beach. Towards the left, just below the quarry face, is a gunpowder magazine, while there is another building of uncertain function above the foreshore further to the left. (Colin Martin)
Kiln 2 from the SE. Scale 2 metres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Draw-arch, Kiln 2; view from inside. Note the partly-collapsed lining of end-laid bricks around the rough stonework of the arch. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Kiln 3 from the SE, looking upwards. Bulging and cracking of its frontage is evident. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The quay frontage to the SE of Kiln 3. Beyond, at top centre, is a horseshoe-shaped reef (an Càrn = pile of stones) which appears to have served as a ballast dump. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The reef (an Càrn = pile of stones) which appears to have been a ballast dump is exposing as the tide falls. Port Appin on the mainland shore lies beyond. (Colin Martin)
Kiln 3, Sheep Island. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Sheep Island (Eilean nan Caorach). View along the kiln frontages, looking NE. The lime-workers’ bothy, now a holiday home, is on the right. Above it, on the skyline, is Kiln 1. Between the bothy and Kiln 1 is a complex of stores and workshops. Kiln 2 is left of centre, with a tree growing out of its top. Kiln 3, with its extension, is at the upper left. (Colin Martin)
Kiln 1 from the SW showing structural section. (Colin Martin)
Kiln 1, E draw-arch. Scale 50 centimetres. (Colin Martin)