Stonehaven Harbour, Office

Office (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Kincardineshire

Harbour Office [NAT]

This building is not noted by the OS (GIS) AIB, April 2006.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 April 2006.

NO 877 855 An evaluation was undertaken at Backies, Stonehaven, in August 2006 in advance of the installation of a new waste water treatment scheme and pumping station. The site, currently a small carpark, is c 30m N of the Old Pier. It adjoins the Old Tolbooth at its NW corner and is bounded on the N by a seaside wooden walkway. In 1957 building operations behind the Old Tolbooth unearthed three long-cist burials (NO88NE 38). A trench c 2.2 m wide by c 4m long and 2m deep established that the central part of the site was an infill of demolition rubble. Discussions with two elderly local residents revealed that the central and N side of the site was a deep tidal hole, infilled in the 1930s. It would appear that the only area of potential archaeological interest surviving is a narrow strip along the S side of the site. A watching brief will be maintained during work in this area when the development commences.

Report lodged with Aberdeenshire SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: MWH UK Ltd