Glasgow Corporation Waterworks, Loch Katrine, 1855 And 1885 Aqueduct Intakes

Aqueduct (Mid 19th Century) (1859), Waterworks (Mid 19th Century)

• Former District Stirling

For general summary of Loch Katrine (reservoir), see NN41SW 29.

Aqueduct intakes [NAT] (centred NN 42114 09065)

OS 1:10,000 map, (undated).

NN 440 095 (centre) An archaeological survey was carried out in advance of possible forest regeneration around Loch Katrine in January 1997. The survey area was mainly restricted to woodlands, including both broadleaf and coniferous, but also included areas of open hillside. The survey identified and accurately located the presence of 84 known and previously unknown sites.

The majority of the features recorded were related to medieval or later settlement and field enclosures. A small-scale post-medieval iron industry was established around the loch shores and the Glengyle Burn.

No evidence of prehistoric settlement was recorded. The only potentially prehistoric feature was a possible burial mound just beyond the present W end of the loch. A stone cairn is recorded as containing the body of a Cromwellian soldier.

NN 4215 0905 Aqueduct entrance.

Sponsor: West of Scotland Water.

I Cullen and G Tompsett 1997

The entrance to the Glasgow aqueduct.

I Cullen and G Tompsett (GUARD) 7 to 12 January 1997; NMRS MS 725/129, no. 73

The growth of Glasgow and the subsequent need for unpolluted water for human consumption and for a guaranteed source for industrial needs saw the decision to build an aqueduct to provide water to the city. Loch Katrine was chosen to be the source of the supply. An intake (NN42140 09060) was constructed by 1855 at Royal Cottage allowing a controlled water supply to flow from Loch Katrine into the aqueduct system. The system was inaugurated by Queen Victoria on 14th October 1859. By 1883 an additional supply from Loch Katrine was needed due to the increased consumption of water by the city. An additional aqueduct was contructed resulting in the need for a second intake (NN42130 09050) which was completed in 1885. The new aqueduct (23.5 miles in length) was officially opened on 21st June 1901.

Glasgow Corporation Water-Works 1909; J R Hume 1974

Loch Katrine scheme, Royal cottage intakes (Muylle Id = 19; 10): The 1855 and 1885 intakes of the Glasgow Corporation Waterworks scheme are fully described in the Historic Scotland List of buildings of architectural and historical importance as item number 502298. These intakes from Loch Katrine constitute the beginning of the journey for the aqueducts carrying Glasgow's water supply.

Information from Jelle Muylle, engineer carrying out a survey of aqueducts and related structures of the Glasgow

Corporation Loch Katrine Waterworks Scheme, 2006.

Photographic Survey (6 April 2003)