Glasgow, Prince's Dock, Canting Basin And West Quay

Dock Basin (19th Century), Quay (19th Century)

For steam crane on West Quay (at NS 56230 65085), see NS56NE 4919.

Canting Basin [NAT] (at NS 5638 6510)

West Quay [NAT] (at NS 5627 6513)

Desk Based Assessment (10 August 2017)

Prince’s Dock (NS56NE 4920), located on the south bank of the River Clyde in the Govan area of Glasgow, was designed by James Deas and constructed between 1892 and 1897. It was built primarily to cater for general cargo trade and comprised a large canting basin with associated quays and an entrance on the NW (NS56NE 4920) and (to the ESE of this) three basins (NS56SE 87.05-07 and NS56NE 4921) that lay parallel to the river (OS 25-inch 3rd edition map: Lanarkshire 1913, Sheets 006.09 and 006.10).

The Canting Basin was built between 1893 and 1896 by the Clyde Navigation Trust and measured 350m from NE to SW by 200m transversely at its maximum. The entrance at the NW corner was 155ft [47.3m] wide and as well as providing access to the river, it also lead to the southerly of three graving docks (NS56NE 118.03). On the West Quay of the Canting Basin there were two goods sheds, the northern one measuring 137m by 18m transversely and the southern 67m by 18m transversely. A large crane stood between these two sheds and the quayside was dotted with mooring posts.

The Prince’s Dock ceased to be a commercial dock in the 1970s and the Canting Basin and Graving Docks are all that now remain, the basins having been filled during the 1980s to allow the development of the Garden Festival site of 1988.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (AMcC) 10 August 2017.