Croft Moraig, Bolfracks Estate

Linear Feature (Period Unassigned), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery

Site Name Croft Moraig, Bolfracks Estate

Classification Linear Feature (Period Unassigned), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery

Site Number NN74NE 149

• Parish Dull

NN 798 473 A 5% archaeological evaluation was conducted on the site of a two-house development approximately 100m E of the stone circle of Croft Moraig. The evaluation uncovered evidence of isolated features mainly interpreted as glacial erratics, with the exception of a curved linear cut feature. One medieval potsherd was recovered. The work was undertaken from 17-18 November and involved the machine stripping of 10 trenches using a mini-digger, and subsequent investigation by hand of any potential archaeological features.

Report to be lodged with NMRS.

Sponsor: Mr R A Price.

Damian Hind, 2006.

Archaeological Evaluation (2005)

D Hind 2006

Watching Brief (13 January 2009 - 14 January 2009)

NN 7980 4734 A watching brief was kept on 13–14 January 2009 during topsoil stripping of a 28 x 21m area on the site of a new house. Several archaeological features were uncovered, including four post pits in no discernible pattern and a linear slot, some 5m long, part of which had been exposed during an evaluation by SUAT in 2005 (DES 2006, 131). No dating evidence was retrieved from any of the features. They may be contemporary with Croftmoraig Stone Circle (SAM 5024), some 100m W of the site, although an association with the nearby 19th-century Croftmoraig Farm Steading (NN74NE 118) is perhaps more likely.

Archive and Report: Perth and Kinross SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: T and M Developments